CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H86907

Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/spandex blend dyed knit jersey fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated January 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style L30000C 97/3 Cotton Lycra Solid Jersey, is a dyed weft knit fabric of single knit construction composed of 97% cotton and 3% spandex. Weighing 190 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 154 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric will be 6006.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, dyed, other of single knit construction. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

At the present time goods classifiable in 6006.22.9020, HTS, and produced in Pakistan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division